Events

Buffalo Place Rocks the Harbor

Thank you for an amazing 14 years of music, friends and fantastic memories on Buffalo's beautiful waterfront!

1998
August 29th: Violent Femmes, The Fabulous Thunderbirds, 10,000 Maniacs, Lance Diamond & The Diamond Band, Billy McEwen & The Soul Invaders, Michael Civisca, Rockin’ Highliners

1999:
Kenny Wayne Shepherd

2000

August 13th: George Thorogood and the Destroyers

2001
August 18th: The Robert Cray Band, Marcia Ball

2002
August 24th: The Lowest of the Low, Universal Honey, McCarthyizm, Last Conservative
August 25th: Peter Frampton, The Billy McEwen Band, Animal Planet, The Stone Bridge Band

2003
July 26th: The Tea Party, Jackdaw, Grand National, Puma
July 27th: Foreigner, David Wilcox, Willie & The Reinhardts, Tom Stahl & The Dangerfields

2005
July 22nd: moe., Campbell Brothers
July 23rd: Hootie & The Blowfish, Great Train Robbery, Susan Cowsill, Scott Celani Band

2006
July 29th: Buddy Guy, Kelley Hunt, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
July 30th: Gov’t Mule, David Gogo, Billy McEwen Band

2008
August 15th: Great Big Sea, Mason Jennings
August 16th: The Robert Cray Band, Keb’ Mo

2009
June 26th: Medeski, Martin & Wood, Umphrey’s McGee
June 27th: Joan Osborne, Yonder Mountain String Band 
July 18th: The Robert Cray Band, John Hammond Trio, Indigenous
July 19th: The Black Crowe, Buffalo Killers
August 1st: Bruce Hornsby & The Noisemakers, Martin Sexton, Samantha Stollenwerck
August 2nd: Gov’t Mule, Ben Kweller
September 4th: The Wallflowers, Tea Leaf Green, Butterfly Boucher
September 5th: Great Big Sea, Kathleen Edwards, Jeremy Fisher

2010
June 25th: moe., Keller Williams
June 26th: moe., Donna the Buffalo 
July 16th: Crowded House, Lawrence Arabia
July 17th:  Eileen Ivers, Cherish the Ladies
July 31st: O.A.R., Citizen Cope
August 1st: Slightly Stoopid, Cypress Hill, Collie Buddz
August 6th: Herbie Hancock, Jonny Lang
August 7th: Gov’t Mule, Jackie Greene

2011
June 24th: Dark Star Orchestra, Soulive
June 25th: Elvis Costello & The Imposters, Shilpa Ray & Her Happy Hookers, Mark Norris and the Backpeddlers
July 30th: The Tragically Hip, Arkells
July 31st: Flogging Molly, Badfish, The Drowning Men
August 26th: Alice Cooper, Anvil, Klear
August 27th: Great Big Sea, Martin Sexton, McCarthyizm
 
2012
June 29th: Sam Roberts Band, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals
June 30th: moe., Conspirator
July 14th: Weezer
July 15th: Feist, Roger Bryan & The Orphans
August 31st: The J. Geils Band
September 1st: LL Cool J featuring DJ Z-Trip

2013

June 28th: Counting Crows, The Wallflowers, Willie Nile
June 29th: Kem, Will Holton, DJ Iceberg
July 26th: The Wailers, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Outer Circle Orchestra
July 27th: Bel Biv Devoe, DJ C-Perfect, DJ Ruben
August 30th: Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo, Eric Burdon, Jamie Moses Band
August 31st: Matthew Good, Big Wreck